Privacy Policy

Julia Karl (“Julia Karl” “us” “we” or “our”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit www.julia-karl.com. The information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

The Privacy Policy for the online shop you will find on on Etsy Privacy page and under Shop Policy for JuliaKarlStore

Data Controller

Julia Karl is the data controller (“Data Controller”) for the purposes of the Act and can be contacted at julia.karl.design@gmail.com

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    – “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. These cookies help us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our Website may not have full functionality in that case. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

    – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

How do we use your personal information?

In most cases, we use the information to communicate with you such as sending you information relating to promotions, offers and other information about our services. If you decide you do not want to receive those marketing communications, you can unsubscribe using the following methods:

By writing to the Data Collector at julia.karl.design@gmail.com; or on each marketing communication there will also be an opportunity for you to unsubscribe.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use the third-party Mailchimp to collect your email address and name to send you newsletters and other updates (only if you opt-in to these). We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site –you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here. 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK 

    GOOGLE 

    BING 

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information above.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at julia.karl.design@gmail.com. 

Third parties used/linked to: 

  • Mailchimp
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Etsy
  • YouTube

 

Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.